15 Apr 2018

Prize Giving Ceremony

Sunday, 15th April, Voss

Yesterday evening we were treated to a well organised Prize Giving ceremony followed by a banquet and party.  I am sure there are some sore heads travelling home today - but was a super ending to a really happy and friendly European Championships celebrating the best Indoor Skydivers today in Europe.

We started with an amazing display of gymnastics by the Israeli Solo Freestyle competitor, Daphny Morali.

The evening was conducted by our Master of Ceremonies who had also masterminded and controlled the live-stream which has brought Voss in the the homes of skydivers (and followers) all over the world.  The Medals were handed out to the winners by Gillian Rayner, IPC President and the Mayor of Voss.

We started the evening with the Freestyle medals then onto the Formation Skydiving events and finally the Dynamic events.  Congratulations to all our new European Champions/Gold Medal Winners (except for Dynamic 4-Way - as only 3 teams entered they simply collect the medals) - which takes nothing away from their performance - WELL DONE TO ALL.

At the end of the ceremony the Mayor thanked the tunnel for all the exceptional athletes which added to the Voss Center for Extreme Sports and as a town they welcomed the tunnel.  Gillian Rayner then thanked everyone for all the work done to make this event the success it was, but mostly the competitors and she looked forward to their returning to the World Championships in Bahrain at the end of the year.  The FAI anthem was played and the European Championships declared over.  Let the Party begin - which it did until the early morning.

Freestyle Junior
Freestyle Junior Medalists

FRANCE
Mateo Limnaios

POLAND
Andrzej Soltyk

RUSSIA 2
Matvey Silaev

Freestyle - Open
Freestyle Open
GERMANY
Rafael Schwaiger
NORWAY
Amalie Hegland Lauritzen
LATVIA
Toms Ivans
Vertical Formation Skydiving
Vertical formation Skydiving
POLAND RUSSIA NORWAY
 4-Way Female

4-Way Female

GREAT BRITAIN FRANCE RUSSIA

 

 4-Way Open

4-Way Open

RUSSIA FRANCE SWEDEN

 

 4-Way Junior4-Way Junior

 

CZECH REP. FRANCE RUSSIA

 

2-Way Dynamic
Dynamic 2-Way

 

 

FRANCE 1 POLAND FRANCE 2

 

4-Way Dynamic
Dynamic 4-Way

 

 

CZECH REPUBLIC FRANCE NORWAY